Privacy Policy

TAG Property & Building Brokers (“TAG Property” or “we” or “us”) value our visitors’ privacy. This privacy policy is effective as of the 1st of June 2016; it summarises what information we might collect from a registered user or other visitor (“you”), and what we will and will not do with it.

Please note that this privacy policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that TAG Property does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by TAG Property. If you visit a web site that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information.

What we do with your personally identifiable information

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services. “Personally identifiable information” means information that can be used to identify you as an individual, such as, for example:

If you do provide personally identifiable information to us, either directly or through a reseller or other business partner, we will:

Other information we collect

We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as (for example) the domain name and IP address of your computer. We may use this information, individually or in the aggregate, for technical administration of our web site(s); research and development; customer- and account administration; and to help us focus our marketing efforts more precisely.

Cookies

TAG Property uses “cookies” to store personal data on your computer. We may also link information stored on your computer in cookies with personal data about specific individuals stored on our servers. If you set up your web browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) so that cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our web site(s).

External data storage sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Privacy & Credit Reporting

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”).  This document sets out our privacy policy in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

It is important that you are confident that any personal information provided to us will not be used for any other purpose than that intended and expected by you.

This Policy also includes our credit reporting policy for the purposes of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.  It details how we manage your credit information and credit eligibility information where this is relevant to you.

The kinds of information we collect and hold

We may collect and hold a range of different information about you.  This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), occupation, driver’s licence number and financial information.  If you apply for insurance, we may collect information about what is being insured, the beneficiaries, and your health and financial situation, depending on the type of insurance.  This is not an exhaustive list.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us.  If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this policy.

In the event that we need to collect information about you in relation to credit matters, this can include information such as account numbers, credit application history, repayment history information, information about your credit worthiness, court proceedings information about you, default information about you and payment information about you.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

If you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we hold your information

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format and it may be combined or linked to other information held about you.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We train our staff who handle your personal information to ensure that it is handled appropriately.  Our procedures ensure that your personal information is only made available to staff where necessary.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your information

The main reasons we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information and credit information is to provide you with products and services.  This includes:

Where the Privacy Act permits it, we may disclose your personal information for the purposes above to third parties which include:

Where the Privacy Act permits it, we may disclose your personal information and credit information to recipients located outside Australia.  It is not reasonably practicable to list every country to which your information may be transmitted.

Access to and correction of information

You can request access to the personal information, credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you.  You can also ask for corrections to be made.  To do so, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Policy.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information or credit information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act or the Credit Code, you may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Policy.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing as soon as practicable within seven days.  We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within thirty days of receiving it.  If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and to extend this period.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you can access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Your privacy responsibilities

To help protect your privacy, be sure:

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time that are necessary for our business requirements or the law.  If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website.  Any information held after an amended policy has been posted on the site will be subject to that amended policy.

Meaning of words

“TAG Property”, “we”, “us” or “our” means:

Questions or comments?

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact us.

Contact us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Sitemap

Close